AVID’s mission is to close the achievement gap by preparing all students for college readiness and success in a global society.

Advancement Via Individual Determination

Central Division

Welcome to the Central Division!

North Dakota
South Dakota




AVID Showcases provide an opportunity for educators to see an AVID implementation, share best practices, and learn more about AVID hands-on. The Showcase experience includes AVID Elective and content class observations and a chance to speak with experienced AVID site team members and students.


If you want to know more about how AVID works for teachers and students to improve school culture and performance or are considering implementing AVID in your school or district, or are a current AVID school and want to gain insight from another AVID implementation, register for an upcoming AVID Showcase. To print a complete list of 2017-2018 Central Division AVID Showcases, click here.


Date Location School
Mar. 21, 2018 Northern Cass School District-ND Northern Cass School District K-12 Building
Mar. 29, 2018 Keller ISD-TX  Fossil Ridge High School (Closed)
Apr. 13, 2018 Mankato Area Public Schools-MN Mankato West High School
Apr. 17, 2018 Madison-WI Madison East High School
Apr. 19, 2018 Ysleta ISD-TX Desert View Middle School
Apr. 27, 2018 Richardson ISD-TX LV Berkner High School

AVID Spotlight



AVID Spotlights are held at AVID Elementary sites. They typically last two hours. During an AVID Spotlight, participants will get to hear from the school leadership team and visit classrooms of AVID trained teachers demonstrating AVID strategies and methodologies in order to engage all learners and raise the level of rigor in the classroom.


To print a complete list of 2017-2018 Central Division AVID Spotlights, click here.


Date Location School
Mar. 20, 2018 Toledo, OH Glenwood Elementary School
Mar. 21, 2018 Fort Worth, TX Jackie Carden Elementary School
Mar. 28, 2018 Coralville, IA Kirkwood Elementary School
Apr. 11, 2018 Oswego, IL Southbury Elementary School
Apr. 18, 2018 Sinton, TX Welder Elementary School

Central Division


11910 Greenville Ave., Suite 300
Dallas, TX 75243
Phone: (972) 591-2550
Fax: (800) 341-9487

Name Position Phone Email





Wendell Brown Senior Division Director (972) 591-2528 [email protected]
Rudy Martinez Assistant Division Director (TX ESC Region 20) (858) 380-4746 [email protected]
Valerie Peterson Partner Engagement Manager (858) 633-0140 [email protected]
Carolyn Denny Partner Engagement Manager (858) 654-5075 [email protected]
Frances O'Brien Administrative Assistant (972) 591-2531 [email protected]
Jenna Kinzie Administrative Assistant (972) 591-2532 [email protected]

Midwest Region (IL, IN, IA, KS, MI, MN, MO, ND, SD, OH, WI)

Name Position Phone Email





Rachel Henley Midwest Region States Director (SD) (858) 633-0117 [email protected]
Shannon Bailey Program Manager (IA, IL, MN, ND) (858) 654-5019
[email protected]
Lee Felts Program Manager (IN, MI, OH) (817) 658-7245 [email protected]
Gina Gamnis Program Manager (MN)
(651) 470-6463 [email protected]
Joseph Miske Program Manager (MN, ND) (651) 335-1253 [email protected]
Marilyn Gilbert-Mitchell
Program Manager (IL)
(858) 654-5016
[email protected]
Karin Swainey Project Manager (IL, WI) (612) 709-9091 [email protected]
Rita Williams Program Manager (KS, MO) (620) 655-1746 [email protected]

Southern Region (AR, OK, TX)

Name Position Phone Email





Patrick Briggs Southern Region States Director (AR) (972) 591-2517 [email protected]
Barbara Copeland Assistant State Director (TX ESC Regions 4, 5, 6) (972) 591-2525 [email protected]
Pamela Carter Kirschner Program Manager (TX ESC Regions 12, 13, 15) (858) 633-0120 [email protected]
Christie Martinez Program Manager (OK) (210) 685-9312 [email protected]
Kassie McMillan Program Manager (TX ESC Regions 7, 8, 10, 19) (469) 525-7123 [email protected]
Jeanne Mercer Program Manager (TX ESC Regions 1, 2, 3) (956) 393-9374 [email protected]
Mike Mozingo Program Manager (TX ESC Regions 9, 11, 14) (972) 591-2529 [email protected]
Tiffany Tahu Program Manager (TX ESC Regions 10, 16, 17, 18) (214) 755-0397 [email protected]
Amy Chapman Administrative Assistant (972) 591-2518 [email protected]
Krista Curnutt Administrative Assistant (972) 591-2521 [email protected]

New Client Form